Bookstore

Nami's Art
Our Web Blog
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African History
Ancient
Anthropology
Antiques
Architecture
Art & Design
Arts
Autobiography
Biographies + Memoirs
Biography & Autobiography
Books about Books
British
British History
Business
Business & Finance
Canadian History
Children & Young Adult
Children's
Classic
Classic Fiction
Construction
Cooking & Entertaining
Countries & Travel
Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
Crime
Early 20th c. Fiction
Economics
Engineering & Technology
Equipment
Essays
Fiction
Fiction Classic & Modern
First Nations
First Nations, Aboriginals
Fishing
Fitness
Food & Drink
French Francais
Gardening + Plants
Genealogy
Geography
Historical
History
Hobbies & Leisure
humour
Indigenous Peoples
International Relations
Language & Culture
Languages & Linguistics
Law
Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Literary Criticism & Essays
Manufacturing
Medical & Anatomy
Medicine & Pharmacy
Memoir
Middle Eastern History
Military
Modern Fiction
Modern Fiction - Short Stories

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Unnamed Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alcoholics Anonymous - Third Edition unnamed
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1976 0916856003 / 9780916856007 Later Printing Hardcover (paper) Very Good Condition 
xxx+575 pages. Spine has vertical crease and wear to ends. Printed in 1988. Small amount of underlining + three pages have pink highlighting; pages slightly off-white. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; ISBN: 0916856003. Inventory No: 10051. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cameron Pump Operators' Data Unnamed
New York Ingersol-Rand Company 1965 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good 
Size: 11 cm x 18 cm / 4" x 7". Reprint. Stiff black leatherette covers with bright gilt lerrering on front and spine; 206+(2) pages; numerous illustrations, tables, graphs throughout; previous owner's name blacked out on first free endpaper; 3 cm split to bottom interior front hinge, tiny bump to spine bottom. Category: Engineering & Technology; Inventory No: 90232. Paperback 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Canadian Army Training Pamphlet: Instruction in Elementary Motor Mechanics Unnamed
Ottawa Canadian Army 1942 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 
Size: 13 cm x 19 cm. 312 pages. Light stains to margins of first and rear free endpapers. Minor wear to spine ends. Mottled mid-brown card covers with darker brown cloth spine cover; binding very tight - appears unread; pages (except endpapers) clean, bright, and unmarked; about 2 mm of spine cover ends missing; profusely illustrated with almost 450 B&W drawings throughout; vertical crease and corner crease to front cover. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 10004. Paperback 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chinese Arts and Crafts unnamed
Peking/Beijing Methuen No ISBN Hardcover (Original Cloth) Fine Condition Very Good 
Size: 26 cm x 33 cm/10" x 13". Inscribed in January 1981 to then-President of the University of Victoria, Canada, Howard Petch by Zhuyi. Unpaginated; 222 colour photos of Chinese works; book is in beautiful condition, covered in wheat-coloured cloth with bright gilt lettering on front and spine, and decorated endpapers; dust jacket has shallow edge wear and a 5-cm/2" closed tear to top front next to spine, but looks attractive in its clear, archival quality sleeve. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 10085. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Claridge Montreal Unnamed
Montreal Claridge 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine Charrier, Pierre 
Size: 9"x8.5"/23 cm x 21.5 cm. A beautiful catalogue of artworks in the Claridge Collection, Montreal. Created as a gift to Charles Bronfman from his colleagues at Claridge. Unpaginated. Slight edgewear to covers, else fine. Illustrator: Charrier, Pierre. Category: Arts; Inventory No: 703070. Paperback 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Musee J.-Armand Bombardier Unnamed
Valcourt Quebec J.-Armand Bombardier Foundation 1991 2980225614 / 9782980225611 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Size: 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". 102 pp. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. 3-page fold-out. Photographic endpapers. Presentation about the museum that commmemorates the lifework of the inventor of the snow mobile. Category: History; ISBN: 2980225614. Inventory No: 500557. Hardcover 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Royal Tour - Canada 1951 Unnamed
Toronto Ryerson Press Hard Cover Very Good 
Size: 6" x 9". Reprint April 1952. Map on endpapers. Frontispiece. Foreword. Record of the 35 day tour across Canada of Princess Elizabeth & The Duke of Edinburgh. Speech by the Princess to the Governor-General, Farewell letter to the Prime Minister, Itinerary, full of b&w photographs. Blue cloth with crown blind-stamped on cover, gold printing on spine. Corners bumped with a bit of wear, cover lightly soiled. Category: History; Inventory No: 500230. Hardcover 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sir Winston Churchill: (Catalugue of) Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of the Birth of Sir Winston Churchill, KG, OM, CH, MP 10 May-30 September 1974 Unnamed
London Somerset House 1974 No ISBN First Edition Soft Cover Very Good++ 
Size: 9.75"x9.75". First Edition, First Printing. Also, loosely tucked in is a leaflet on Churchill College at Cambridge and the Churchill Memorial Trust. Navy blue with a full-colour painting of Sir Winston by Sir William Orpen on front and a B&W photo on rear of Lady Clementine Churchill greeting her husband on his return from Moscow in October 1944. 48 pp., numerous B&W and colour photos throughout; minor edge wear, very shallow creases. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Inventory No: 0505473. Paperback 
Price: 23.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Steel Construction unnamed
New York American Institute of Steel Construction Inc. 1930 No ISBN Softcover (Imitation Leather) Very Good Condition 
Size: 13 cm x 20 cm. 476+(4) pages. First Edition, later printing in the same year (1930). Tightly bound - sewn - in stiff black faux leather with gilt embossed lettering and symbol on front and spine; black end papers; very slight surface wear to spine edges; pages lightly age-toned. Includes numerous tables, charts, graphs, diagrams, and drawings. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining; Construction; Inventory No: 10037. Paperback 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The 'Man in the Street' (of the B.B.C.)Talks to Europe unnamed
London P.S. King and Staples Limited 1945 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Size: 14 cm x 21 cm. vii(1)+260 pages. Previous owner's name and "London, 1945" on first free end paper. Small bumps to spine ends and outside corners. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. From the spring of 1941, the BBC's unnamed "Man in the Street" broadcast several times a week in the night and morning news bulletins of the broadcasters European Service. His talks, translated into many languages, were heard all over Europe, and this was a British voice, representing the views of the ordinary British citizen - their underlying confidence in ultimate victory, the determination that victory should be for something positive, and - not least - the hatred of the cruelty and wickedness of the Nazis. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; World War II; Inventory No: 10019. Hardcover 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Essential Asian Cookbook Unnamed
North Vancouver, BC, Canada Whitecap Books 1998 1551107937 / 9781551107936 Soft Cover As New Near Fine 
Size: 21.5 cm x 28 cm / 8.5" x 11". A beautiful, large format book, tightly bound in card covers with wraparound photo of red peppers against an orange background; 304 pages, profusely illustrated with colour photos throughout; covers encased in original heavy clear plastic dust jacket, which shows a touch of waviness. A valuable reference book with extensive information on Asian ingredients as well as hundreds of recipes for dishes from Japan, China, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Thailand, the Philippines, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Korea, India, Pakistan, and more. Category: Cooking & Entertaining; ISBN: 1551107937. Inventory No: 804079. Paperback 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Wine & Recipe Book - The Courtauld Collection Unnamed
Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario 1998 1895235782 / 9781895235784 Hardcover Near Fine 
Size: 8" x 10"/20 cm X 25.5 cm. A beautiful book in which to record your favourite wines and recipes, illustrated with paintings from the Courtauld Gallery in London. Includes a pocket on rear pastedown for tucking in other recipes or what-have-you. Matte laminated boards illustrated with details of Paul Gauguin's 'The Haystacks;' yellow endpapers and white coil interior binding; has a hint of a bump to spine top corner, else fine. Category: Cooking & Entertaining; ISBN: 1895235782. Inventory No: 703082. Hardcover 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unnamed on Daveshootsbookseller.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BellefairBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com