|
|
Hutchison, Bruce ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Canada: Tomorrow's Giant [SIGNED] Hutchison, Bruce Toronto Longman's, Green & Company 1957 No ISBN First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good Signed by Author Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Hutchison - then Canada's dean of journalists - on the first free endpaper; red cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; spine ends and about one inch of the top of front board next to spine very slightly bumped; price-intact dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, is illustrated on front with photo of snow-covered mountains and a stylized drawing of an industrial port scene; back of jacket sports a portrait of Hutchison by Josef Karsh; the jacket has shallow edge creasing and chipping and a neatly mended, three-quarter-inch closed tear on top edge of back panel; rear inside flap is creased; 325 pp. + vii index; 28 B&W photos and 6 maps. Canada had changed greatly since Hutchison had written 'The Unknown Country' 15 years earlier, so he takes a "casual, disordered tour across the nation" in the mid-1950s and reports the astounding progress he finds, with a deep sense of the poetry of history and the widely contrasting beauty of this country. Category: History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 450425. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mr. Prime Minister: 1867 - 1964 Hutchison, Bruce Toronto Longmans Canada 1964 No ISBN First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good- Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". First Edition, First Printing, in royal blue boards with gilt lettering on spine; (14)394 pages including index; 16 unnumbered pages of B&W photos of Canadian Prime Ministers to 1964; shallow bumps to spine ends and outside corners; unclipped dust jacket, now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve, has photo of Bruce Hutchison by Yousuf Karsh on rear; minor edge wear and rubbing. indexed; Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Inventory No: 909103. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Far Side of the Street Hutchison, Bruce Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1976 0770514316 / 9780770514310 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, in black with gilt lettering on spine; 420 pp. including index; 39 B&W plates including one of Hutchison in the Parliamentary Library in Ottawa by Joseph Karsh; very slight bump at spine tail; white dust jacket has some edge wear, edge creasing, and a few small tears (longest is 1.5 cm); dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Hutchison's well known memoirs, from his first journalism job as a reporter for the Victoria Daily Times through the following 60 years as he became the dean of Canadian journalists and an honoured visitor in foreign capitals. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0770514316. Inventory No: 0505460. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Far Side of the Street - SIGNED Hutchison, Bruce Toronto Macmillan Canada 1976 0770514316 / 9780770514310 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ Signed by Author Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of Canadian Authors Association Gibson Award. First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed on first free endpaper, "For XXX with best wishes Bruce Hutchison." Dust Jacket has a 5" tear on rear; now protected in an archival quality brodart cover. Hutchison's memoirs, from his first journalism job as a reporter for the Victoria Daily Times through the following 60 years as he became the dean of Canadian journalists and an honoured visitor in foreign capitals. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0770514316. Inventory No: 356126. Hardcover Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Hollow Men Hutchison, Bruce Toronto Longmans, Green Canada 1944 No ISBN First Canadian Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Good+ Size: 5.5" x 8". First Canadian Edition, First Printing, in cherry red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 280 pp.; some spotting to top edge, almost none to pages; red and black pictorial dust jacket has some age-soiling and considerable wear and tear, but this almost no impact on the lettering or pictures; the jacket looks rather well in its new, archival quality brodart cover. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0505455. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Uncle Percy's Wonderful Town Hutchison, Bruce Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1981 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover (paper) Near Fine Condition Very Good Taylor, William Size: 17 cm x 25 cm. 203+(5) pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, small bumps to spine ends. Dust jacket is in very good condition with minor edge wear and one small closed tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality removable sleeve. Mid-blue boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and gray endpapers. Frontispiece and 12 additionalline drawings by William Taylor. Bruce Hutchison, for many years called "the Dean of Canadian political journalists," offers a gentle satire of a small Canadian town and its inhabitants in the early 1900s, as well as some notable visitors - real-life politicians and such from the times. Illustrator: Taylor, William. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Modern Fiction; Inventory No: 10011. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hutchison, Bruce on Abooklegacy.com Hutchison, Bruce on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Hutchison, Bruce on Antiquarius.com Hutchison, Bruce on Ayerego.com Hutchison, Bruce on Bagotbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Boox.ca Hutchison, Bruce on C-books.co.uk Hutchison, Bruce on Canterburybooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Capricornbooks.ca Hutchison, Bruce on Cerebraldeli.com Hutchison, Bruce on Coasbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hutchison, Bruce on Crawfordsnautical.com Hutchison, Bruce on Davidevesbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Doreenstephensbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Dromanabooks.com.au
| Hutchison, Bruce on Dustjacket.ca Hutchison, Bruce on Edconroybooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Funstons.net Hutchison, Bruce on Gibbsbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Ginny6books.com Hutchison, Bruce on Hammondsbooks.net Hutchison, Bruce on Hoffmansbookshop.com Hutchison, Bruce on Ianreillybooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Kbookscanada.com Hutchison, Bruce on Leonsbookstore.com Hutchison, Bruce on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Hutchison, Bruce on Mimicobooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Montclairbookcenter.com Hutchison, Bruce on Mybookiejoint.com Hutchison, Bruce on Olmsteadbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Hutchison, Bruce on Pinaclebooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Rarenonfiction.com Hutchison, Bruce on Riverwoodsbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Rsgeerbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Russellbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Schoonerbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Seaoceanbooks.com Hutchison, Bruce on Shelflives.ca Hutchison, Bruce on Springystreasures.com Hutchison, Bruce on Three-spires.com Hutchison, Bruce on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Hutchison, Bruce on Used-and-rare-books.com Hutchison, Bruce on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|