|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Masques of Ottawa "Domino" Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd. 1921 No ISBN First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good++ 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm Size: 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm. A clean, unmarked copy of the first edition, tightly bound in medium blue cloth-covered boards with blind stamped lines on front and rear and gilt lettering and lines on spine; 283 pp.; surface wear to spine ends; top outside front corner has wear through cloth; pages very slightly age-toned; no jacket. Contemporary accounts, by a journalist who chose to remain anonymous, of 24 politicians and men of prominence in Ottawa post WWI, including Arthur Meighen, Robert Borden, Wilfrid Laurier, William Lyon Mackenzie King, Arthur Currie, Joseph Flavelle, John Wesley Dafoe, and Max Aitken - Lord Beaverbrook. Category: History; Inventory No: 0511702. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Diary of the Great War "Pepys, Samuel, Jr," London John Lane 1917 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good 12 cm x 19 cm / 5" x 7.5" Watson-Williams, M. Size: 12 cm x 19 cm / 5" x 7.5". Hilarious parody of the original Pepys's Diary, brilliantly illustrated by M. Watson-Williams. Originally published in 1914, this is the Fourth edition. Tightly bound in glazed tan quarter clother over brown paper-covered boards, with engraved gilt lettering and lines on spine; sewn binding, foredge untrimmed; (8)+316 pages, plus frontispiece and 15 B&W plates throughout; all illustrations present. Outside corners bumped, slight wear to spine ends, top edge dust-soiled, previous owner's name and address on first free endpaper; no jacket. Illustrator: Watson-Williams, M.. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 809132. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Feet of the Young Men: Some Candid Comments on the Rising Generation "The Janitor" London Duckworth 1928 No ISBN Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition Very Good 15 cm x 22 cm Size: 15 cm x 22 cm. 224 pages. Jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality removable sleeve. Second impression Feb. 1928, one month after first. bound in scarlet cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; tiny bit of pinching to spine ends, top edge dust soiled. Pale beige dust jacket, unclipped, has shallow edge wear - tiny chips and a 1.5 cm closed tear. "The Janitor" (pseudonym of the unnamed author) writes witty, frank sketches of then-notable people in British life. His/her targets include fascist politician Oswald Mosley, socialite and Member of Parliament Lady Astor, and author and MP John Buchan, Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Historical ; England; Inventory No: 10092. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
History of Xerxes the Great Abbott, Jacob New York Harper & Brothers Publishers Hard Cover Very Good 4 3/4" x 7" Size: 4 3/4" x 7". 302 pp. (1850) 1900. Frontispiece, Illustrated with engravings. Beige covers with sword/ribbon/wreath design & black titles. Category: History; Inventory No: 500507. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Crafts Canada: The Useful Arts Abrahamson, Una Toronto Clarke Irwin & Company Ltd. 1974 077200711X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth with copper lettering on spine and champagne endpapers; printed on heavy stock; 191 pp. including index; colour and B&W photos and drawings throughout; two tiny shalow dents to front edge of spine; grey and white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has shalow edge weara bit of chipping to top of folds and spinesurface wear to the folds, and one, neatly mended, 1 cm/half-inch tear at top front; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Category: Arts; ISBN: 077200711X. Inventory No: 0507554. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Off Our Rockers and into trouble: The Raging Grannies - SIGNED Acker, Alison + Brightwell, Betty Victoria, B.C., Canada Touch Wood Editions Ltd. 2004 1894898109 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, signed by both authors on the dedication page; 223 pp. including end notes and index; 16 pp. colour photos (two to a page) and numerous B&W photos throughout. From the rear cover: Armed and Outrageous - When the Raging grannies sprang into being in 1987 in Victoria, B.C., they didn't plan to start a worldwide movement; they just wanted to protest - but in a different way. And they do. Armed with catchy, Hilarious songs, the Grannies have taken on a host of issues, from nuclear-armed ships to war toys, and challenged every level of government from municipal councils to the American presidency. For their messages of peace and justice, Grannies have been hosed by the U.S. Navy, arrested, jailed and pepper-sprayed. Category: Social Sciences; Signed by Authors. ISBN: 1894898109. Inventory No: 050127. Paperback Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dickens Ackroyd, Peter New York Harper Collins 1991 0060166029 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" x 2 1/2" Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" x 2 1/2". Bound in black quarter cloth over pearl grey boards with silver lettering on spine; xvi + 1195 pages including notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with 36 unnumbered pages of B&W plates, mostly photographs. Small crease to back free end paper, otherwise Fine. Pictorial dust jacket, now brodart protected, has a touch of edge wear, otherwise Fine. A very high quality BOMC edition. Overweight book will require an increade in postage. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0060166029. Inventory No: 500351. Hardcover Price:
23.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The March of Democracy : The Rise of the Union Adams, James Truslow New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". xvi + 428 pp. Preface, List of Illustrations (Half-Tones, Text Cuts & Maps) Index. Profusely illustrated. "A vivid narration of the events in the evolution of the American nation." Beige covers with thin red line decoration, gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge painted & fore edge uncut. Pon. Dust jacket is brodart protected, coupon to order Volume 2 is still attached; slight edgewear, small closed tear, fold, edges tanned, 2 tiny chips. Category: History; Inventory No: 500282. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
'Being Alive Well' Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being Adelson, Naomi Toronto University of Toronto Press 2000 0802083269 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 15 cm x 22 cm / 6" x 8.5" Size: 15 cm x 22 cm / 6" x 8.5". Bound in white covers with a Shirley Cheechoo painting on front of a fur-wrapped couple kneeling in the snow with bare trees and a rabbit bounding by. ix(1)141(7) pages including index, bibliography, and notes. For the Cree, there is no word that translates into English as "health." The most apt Cree phrase is "miyupimaatisiiun" or "being alive well," which less determined by bodily functions than by the practices of daily living and the balance of human relationships - one is able to hunt, to pursue traditional activities, to eat the right foods, and to keep warm. Adelson explains this concept and discusses it in the context of the Whapmagoostui Cree Nation of Northern Quebec, their history and contemporary circumstances. Category: First Nations, Aboriginals; ISBN: 0802083269. Inventory No: 909123. Paperback Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Conduct of the Earl of Nottingham: Being a Continuation by Several Hands of Mr. Archdeacon Echard's History of England Aiken, William A., Editor New Haven, Conn., USA Yale University Press 1941 No ISBN First U.S. Edition Hardcover (quarter cloth over paper) Very Good Condition Good 18 cm x 26 cm Size: 18 cm x 26 cm. x+182 pages. The title continues: From the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary upon the Throne in the year 1688, until the Death of Her Majesty some five years later. To which are added some Remarks upon the previous and succeeding Reigns by the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham. Methodiz'd, connected, and edited from hitherto unpublished manuscripts. Tightly bound in beige quarter cloth over teal paper-covered boards with teal patch on spine bearing bright gilt letting, gilt crest on lower spine; two B&W full-page portraits protected by tissues. Bumps to spine ends and bottom corners, pale, barely noticeable mark to bottom front, top edge dusty. Price-clipped brown dust jacket has small chips, closed tears, and dust soiling; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; British; Inventory No: 10079. Hardcover Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Waffen-SS:Hitler's Black Guard at War Ailsby, Christopher London Brown Books: Brown Packaging Books Ltd. 1997 1897884273 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 23 Cm x 30 cm / 9" x 12" Size: 23 Cm x 30 cm / 9" x 12". A Near Fine copy of the True First Edition - "Conceived and produced by Brown ..." - large format laminated red boards with cream and silver lettering and decoration, in matching dust jacket. Frontispiece double-page spread B&W photograph plus photos - some in colour - on almost every page; 176 pages including index; tiny wound to bottom of front board, otherwise as new. Unclipped dust jacket, now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve, has shallow edge wrinkling and some barely visible surface scratches. A detailed history of "one of the most brutal, fanatical, and feared military organizations in history." Category: History; ISBN: 1897884273. Inventory No: 90998. Hardcover Price:
43.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lali's Passage Albertsen, Ken Victoria, B.C., Canada Trafford Publishing 2001 155369077X First Edition Soft Cover As New 6"x9" Size: 6"x9". Uncorrected proof, in pictorial wraps; 228 pp. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 155369077X. Inventory No: 0505437. Paperback Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Oxford Guide Alden, Edward C. Oxford, England Alden & Co. Ltd., Bocardo Press 1908 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good++ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A wonderful little book! Thirty-fourth edition, published 1908, with a plan of the city on front pastedown, a coloured fold-out map in the rear, dozens of B&W photos, fascinating ads for Oxford establishments of the time, many with photographs, and drawings throughout in addition to the text, which describes everything Oxford - both the university and the town. Bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with blind engraved and gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine; a small slip of paper, one edge pasted to first free endpaper, says, "The Publisher begs to announce that this Book is supplied to the Booksellers on terms which will not allow of its being sold under the published price, One Shilling net." Very slight edge wear, front interior hing split a little give in binding, spine ends lightly bumped, minor tanning on end pages; no dj; 148 pp. + many pages of ads; 4.75" x 6.25". Category: History; Inventory No: 480482. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Prince and Letters Alfieri, Vittorio Toronto University of Toronto Press 1972 0802052738 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". xxxviii + 168 pp. List of Illustrations, Introduction, Notes. First published in 1788, this is the first version in English. Alfieri maintains that only in perfect freedom can supreme poetry be born, rejecting Voltaire's contention that the greatest periods of literature & art are associated with patrons, such as Louis XIV. Green covers with gilt profile on front & lettering on spine. Tan pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected; light tape mark on inside flap, light wear at corners, a few tiny marks. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0802052738. Inventory No: 500286. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Toward the Morning: Book + Ephemera Allen, Hervey New York Rinehart & Co., Inc. 1948 No ISBN First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wyeth, Andrew Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. This presentation copy, a first edition with the publisher's colophon, is unique in several ways: pasted on the reverse of the frontispiece - a painting by Andrew Wyeth - is a presentation slip from Rinehart & Company, Inc., Stanley M. Rinehart, Jr., Frederick R. Rinehart, and Hervey Allen. Pasted on the half-title page is a letter from Rinehart & Company to screenwriter Garnett Weston ("Pony Soldier," "Bulldog Drummond," "The Great Train Robbery") dated 25th January 1950. The letter says the publisher does not yet know if the fourth book in Allen's series The Disinherited will be published. Allen had died a month earlier in Florida. Toward the Morning is the third of what was to be a five-volume saga, a pentalogy, spread across the formative years of the United States. Allen was previously best known as the author of Anthony Adverse, a novel in three trilogies (nine books in all), which topped the U.S. best seller lists in both 1933 and 1934. The previous owner (assumed Garnett Weston) has pasted on the front and rear endpages and the reverse of the half-title page coloured paintings and description from a January 1951 pamphlet featuring Hervey Allen's 'The City in the Dawn.' This copy of Toward the Morning, in pale tan linen-covered boards with blue lettering on front and spine and a blind engraving on front entitled The Disinherited; vi+458 pp.; very slight bumping at spine ends, four pencil point spots in front outside hinge, six similar in rear hinge and a half-cm/one-quarter-inch spot on rear; ink stain on bottom edge of final 63 pp. does not affect text; dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, bears a duplicate of the Andrew Wyeth frontispiece; dj has neatly mended edge wear and chipping around the spine ends and points; spine panel is faded. Illustrator: Wyeth, Andrew. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 050130. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Truman Merry-Go-Round Allen, Robert S. + Shannon, William V. New York The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1950 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good++ 5.25" x 8.25" Size: 5.25" x 8.25". First Edition, First Printing, in black boards with blue engraving on front and blue, silver, and red lettering on spine; top edge grey, foredge untrimmed; 502 pp. including index; small bumps at spine head and tail, tiny bumps at outside corners; green and cream pictorial dust jacket is price-intact; has shallow edge wear and chipping, three very small closed tears and one large one of 5 cm/2" also closed; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Category: History; Inventory No: 0504367. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Maori Myths & Tribal Legends Alpers, Antony (retold by) Aukland NZ Longman Paul 0582716748 Hard Cover Very Good Good 6" x 9" Patrick Hanly Size: 6" x 9". (1964) 1974 252 pp. Appendix (The Sources & The Background), Glossary, Index. Many b&w illustrations. "The Maori people inherit a mythology that matches their great qualities. They have a Creation myth of surpassing beauty, a pantheon of gods & heroes worthy to rival those of the Greeks, & a store of splendid tribal histories that record their wars & the epic journeys they made across the southern oceans to escape them." Orange cloth with gilt design on cover and gilt title and design on spine; illustrated purple endpapers. Shallow wear to spine ends and bottom edge of boards, gift inscription, quote, and a lovely dried flowers design on flyleaf. DJ is brodart protected, has some edgewear, a small tear, a few spots on the back. Illustrator: Patrick Hanly. Category: First Nations, Aboriginals; ISBN: 0582716748. Inventory No: 500032. Hardcover Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Mind and Art of Victorian England Altholz, Josef L. (Editor) Minneapolis, Minn., USA The University of Minnesota Press 1976 0816607729 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". A lovely, clean copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in pearl grey cloth-covered boardswith purple lettering on spine and pale mauve endpapers; 206 pages including index, notes, and bibliography; 35 pages of plates, many in colour, most B&W; small bumps to spine ends, else fine. Navy blue and white illustrated dust jacket has some edge wear and rubbing; now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A series of 10 essays on various aspects of Victorian England, "an age not of revolution but reform; political reform which admitted first the middle- and then the working classes to the dominant share of suffrage; economic and social reforms which proclaimed the triumph of laissez-faire economics while laying the foundations of the welfare state; moral reforms attempted, if not achieved, through education and religious revival; (and) aesthetic reforms proposed if not achieved and, even in their failure, adding to the richness and diversity of Victorian England." Category: History; ISBN: 0816607729. Inventory No: 801016. Hardcover Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Svensk Litteratur-Historia Alving, Hjalmar; Hasselberg, Gudmar Stockholm Bonniers Boktryckeri 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Near Fine 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". jamte en oversikt av svenska sprakets historia. Text in Swedish. 482 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Includes timeline and index. A few small notes in pen on ffep. Category: Swedish; Inventory No: 500561. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anglo-American Cataloging Rules American Library Association Chicago American Library Association 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good + 7" x 10 3/8" Size: 7" x 10 3/8". 400 pp. Appendices, Index. Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine. Slight edge & corner wear. Sections include Entry & Heading; Description; Non-Book Materials. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 500411. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Andersen, Hans London The Folio Society 1995 No ISBN Later Printing Hardcover (Original Cloth) As New As New Slipcase 19 cm x 25 cm Robinson, William Heath Size: 19 cm x 25 cm. A gorgeous, pristine book in an equally pristine slipcase. Tightly bound in scarlet cloth-covered boards, with cream and gilt illustration - a stork surrounded by children's faces - on front, with gilt surrounds, lettering, and decoration; spine, too, has gilt decoration, lines, and lettering; top edge red; cream end papers. Frontispiece and 15 additional full colour, full-page illustrations by W. Heath Robinson, plus 93 B&W drawings also by Robinson. The text of this edition is taken from a selection of the fairy tales illustrated by Robinson and published by Constable & Co. Ltd. in 1913. Illustrator: Robinson, William Heath. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Classic Fiction; Inventory No: 10032. Hardcover Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Metis Outpost: Memoirs of the First Schoolmaster at the Metis Settlement of Kelly Lake, B.C. 1923 - 1925 Andrews, Gerry 1985 0969216904 Softcover (Perfect Bound) Very Good Condition 20 cm x 27 cm Size: 20 cm x 27 cm. x+340 pages. Previous owner's name, small, on first free endpaper. Binding is tight, one vertical crease to spine. Gerry Andrews, former Surveyor General and Boundaries Commissioner for British Columbia, writes of his time as a young schoolmaster to the Metis people at Kelly Lake, the way they lived, a Kelly Lake Metis genealogy, and the changes he witnessed on numerous travels through the area in later years. Profusely illustrated with photos, maps, and charts. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0969216904. Inventory No: 10040. Paperback Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Manzanar Armor, John; Wright, Peter New York Random House 1989 0679722750 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 9 3/4" x 7 3/4" Ansel Adams Size: 9 3/4" x 7 3/4". 169 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. "Ansel Adams's lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past - the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar." Photographed covers. Illustrator: Ansel Adams. Category: History; ISBN: 0679722750. Inventory No: 500475. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A City in the Making: Progress, People & Perils in Victorian Toronto Armstrong, Frederick H. Toronto Dundurn Press Limited 1988 1550020269 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, appears unread. Dust jacket now protected in archival quality brodart. Index, Bibliography, and Notes; 358 pp. An examination of development of early Toronto, focussing on the initial geographic layout, its controversial first Mayor, William Lyon Mackenzie, other individuals and groups, and the city's two great fires. Armstrong was a professor of history at the University of Western Ontario for 25 years and has written extensively about 18th and 19th-century Toronto. Category: History; ISBN: 1550020269. Inventory No: 000336. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Fanny Kemble : A Passionate Victorian Armstrong, Margaret New York Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1938 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". vi + 387 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Index. Biography of a 19th century actress & author. Burgundy covers with gilt lettering & decoration on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, small split at head of spine, slight wear at head & tail of spine. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Inventory No: 500259. Hardcover Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
One Woman's War: A Canadian Reporter With The Free French Arnold, Gladys Toronto James Lorimer & Company, Publishers 1987 0888628757 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". Tightly bound in mid-grey boards with gilt lettering on spine; (10)+ 222 pages; 8 pages of B&W glossy photos including one of the author and two others by Yousuf Karsh; slightest bump to top of spine, otherwise fine. Pale grey dust jacket, illustrated with a B&W painting of the author, has a crease down front inside flap and a tiny bit of wrinkling at top of spine; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0888628757. Inventory No: 90116. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Community Building: Science Technique Art Aronovici, Carol Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good- 5"x8" Size: 5"x8". First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth withgilt lettering on spine; 354 pp. including index and bibliography; small bumps to spine ends and a tiny one to top front corner; green and cream dust jacket is price intact; has edge wear, small chips, and creasing; dj now protected in archival quality brodart Category: Engineering & Technology; Inventory No: 0504341. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Gossen Pa Troskeln Aronson, Stina Stockholm Saxon & Lindstroms Forlag 1953 No ISBN Hard Cover Near Fine 4 3/4 " x 7 1/2 Size: 4 3/4 " x 7 1/2. 349 pp. Text in Swedish. One in a set of six. Other volumes available are by Lilja, Stiernstedt, Ossian-Nilsson, Widen & Stolpe. Category: Swedish; Inventory No: 500556. Hardcover Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Toronto: No Mean City Arthur, Eric Toronto University of Toronto Press 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1968 reprint; xvii+280 pp. including index, notes and appendices;395 B&W photos, drawings, and maps; previous owner's blind stamp on ffep; bound in white cloth-covered boards with grey-blue lettering on front and spine; seven-eighths-inch tear at top of spine, small pale ink mark on front; half-inch pale beige mark in back, head and tail have small, soiled bumps; price-intact red-and-white dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Category: Engineering & Technology; Inventory No: 450404. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
When F.D.R. Died Asbell, Bernard New York Holt, Rinehart, & Winston 1961 No ISBN First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 5.5" by 8" Size: 5.5" by 8". First Edition, First Printing, in wheat cloth over grey quarter-cloth, blue and red lettering on spine and cream endpapers; xi+211 pp. including index and appendix; 8 pp. B&W plates; light foxing to top and bottom board edges; tweed-printed dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, has just a touch of edge wear. Category: History; Inventory No: 0503307. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Dieppe 1942: The Jubilee Disaster Atkin, Ronald London Macmillan London Limited 1980 0333191870 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good 14 cm x 21 cm / 5.5" x 8" Size: 14 cm x 21 cm / 5.5" x 8". The full story of that day in August 1942 when 5,000 Allied soldiers landed at the French port of Dieppe, intending to capture the port and headlands above it, hold them for a few hours and provide the Allied war planners with vital information about enemy preparedness for the Second Front in the East. Ronald Atkin has pieced together the full story from all sides - British, Canadian, German, and French - from many sources including interviews with men who planned and fought one of the most extraordinary and tragic battles of WWII.Bound in black with gilt lettering on spine; xiii(2)306 pages including index, source notes, and bibliography, plus 16 unnumbered pages of B&W photos. This Fine copy of the First Edition has no discernible faults. Illustrated dust jacket is price-clipped and has minor edge wear; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Category: History; ISBN: 0333191870. Inventory No: 90783. Hardcover Price:
20.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
People, Land and Time: An Historical Introduction to the Relations Between Landscape, Culture and Environment Atkins, Peter; Simmons, Ian; Roberts, Brian London / New York Arnold / Hodder Headline Group / Oxford University Press 1998 0340677147 Soft Cover Very Good++ 7.5"x9.5" Size: 7.5"x9.5". First Edition, second printing, in red pictorial wraps; xvii+286 pp. including index; B&W photos, graphs, maps, and charts throughout; 5 mm tear to top front near spine and following four pages, crease to front cover. The authors, all from the Department of Geography at the University of Durham, provide an introduction to the interaction of culture/society with the landscape/environment - a broad-based view drawing on the varied traditions of landscape interpretation, from traditional cultural geography of scholars such as Carl Sauer to the "new" cultural geography that emerged in the 1990s. Category: Geography; ISBN: 0340677147. Inventory No: 0508595. Paperback Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Cat's Eye Atwood, Margaret Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1988 0771008171 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A Near Fine True First Edition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Appears unread; very slight shelf wear; jacket is price-clipped Dust jacket is protected in brodart. Shortlisted for the Booker prize. "By turns disquieting, hilarious, compassionate haunting and mordant, Cat's Eye is vintage Atwood.." Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771008171. Inventory No: 500023. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Lady Oracle Atwood, Margaret Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0771008155 First Canadian Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" Size: 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 345 pp. First Canadian Edition. Multi-award-winning author. About "a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together & will be exposed." Dust jacket is brodart protected, has light edge wear. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771008155. Inventory No: 500518. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bodily Harm Atwood, Margaret Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm Size: 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm. Uncorrected Advance Proof, pubished without title- or preliminary pages. Very slight wear, pages lightly tanned. From the cover: The story of a young journalist whose life begins to shatter around the edges. She flies to the Caribbean to recuperate, but encounters a world where her rules for survival no longer apply. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 702051. Paperback Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Good Bones and Simple Murders Atwood, Margaret Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2001 077100866X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7" Atwood, Margaret Size: 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7". True First - Canadian - tightly bound in teal over speckled cream boards with gilt lettering on spine, blind imprint drawing on front, and speckled endpapers; viii + 164 pages; frontispiece plus other drawings by Atwood throughout; small gift message on first free endpaper, else fine. Cream, tan, and red dust jacket with Atwood drawing on front now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A delicious collection of short works by Atwood, witty, insightful "parables, monologues, prose poems, condensed science fiction, reconfigured fairy tales and other diminutive masterpieces punctuated with charming illustrations by the author." A gem of a book. Illustrator: Atwood, Margaret. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 077100866X. Inventory No: 803057. Hardcover Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Journals of Susanna Moodie Atwood, Margaret Toronto Oxford University Press 1970 Soft Cover Very Good Atwood, Margaret Original paperback edition, later printing. Atwood's third book of poetry. Unread copy, gift message on first free endpaper, price scratched out, slightest edge wear. Illustrator: Atwood, Margaret. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 0701007. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Cat's Eye Atwood, Margaret Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1988 0771008171 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, in blue cloth-covered boards with bright silver lettering on spine; appears to be unread - minimal bumping at spine ends and ffep wrinkled where it joins the hinge - appears to be a binding fault; unclipped, illustrated dust jacket, now protected in archival-quality brodart, has a little edge wear and some minor scratches. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771008171. Inventory No: 356290. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Barbed Lyres Atwood, Margaret, Foreword Toronto Key Porter Books 1990 1550132520 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 5" x 8.5" Aislin (Terry Mosher) and Other Political Cartoonists Size: 5" x 8.5". First Edition, First Printing, in black with gilt lettering on spine; xvi+112 pp.; cartoons and drawings by Aislin (Terry Mosher) throughout; glossy pictorial brown and pink dust jacket is price-intact and protected in archival quality brodart; has crease on front inside flap. A beautiful, hilarious book. Illustrator: Aislin (Terry Mosher) and Other Political Cartoonists. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 1550132520. Inventory No: 0503329. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Napoleon: Soldier and Emperor Aubry, Octave Philadelphia, Penn., U.S. A. J.B. Lippincott Company 1938 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". Cherry red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, red endpapers, top edge red, 454 pages including index plus frontispiece - portrait of Napoleon on his return fron Elba from the potrait by Prud'hon - plus 24 additional doubletone illustrations; small bumps to spine ends, previous owner's name written on first free endpaper, no jacket. Category: History; Inventory No: 810160. Hardcover Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Handbook of Historical Documents: A Guide to Owning History Axelrod, Todd M. Neptune City, NJ, USA T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1982 086622341X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine 8.5" x 11"/21.5 cm x 28 cm Size: 8.5" x 11"/21.5 cm x 28 cm. Large format, tightly bound in laminated, illustrated boards with endpapers bearing copies of "the top 101 signers (of historical documents) in demand." 253 pages, almost all of them with one or more colour photos; includes Indices, bibliography, glossary, and four appendices. A comprehensive new guide, following the author's successful previous book on collecting historical documents. Category: History; ISBN: 086622341X. Inventory No: 707111. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Navigating a New World: Canada's Global Future Axworthy, Lloyd Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2003 0676974635 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9" Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9". Tightly bound in royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine; xi(3)450 pages. Dust jacket protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Two copies, both Fine/Fine First Editions. Axworthy charts how we can become active citizens in the demanding world of the twenty-first century, to make it safer, more sustainable, and more humane. Throughout, he emphasizes the human story. As we meet refugees from civil war and drought, child soldiers, and landmine victims, the moral imperative is clear: this is a deeply compassionate appeal to confront poverty, war. amd environmental disaster. Category: International Relations; ISBN: 0676974635. Inventory No: 807103. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Navigating a New World: Canada's Global Future Axworthy, Lloyd Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2003 0676974635 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9" Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9". Tightly bound in royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine; xi(3)450 pages. Dust jacket protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Very shallow bump to top of spine of book and jacket. From the flap: Axworthy charts how we can become active citizens in the demanding world of the twenty-first century, to make it safer, more sustainable, and more humane. Throughout, he emphasizes the human story. As we meet refugees from civil war and drought, child soldiers, and landmine victims, the moral imperative is clear: this is a deeply compassionate appeal to confront poverty, war. amd environmental disaster. Category: International Relations; ISBN: 0676974635. Inventory No: 807104. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
A House in Bow Street: Crime and the Magistracy London 1740-1881 Babington, Anthony London MacDonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1969 0356028496 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 14 cm x 22 cm / 5.5" x 8.75" Size: 14 cm x 22 cm / 5.5" x 8.75". First Edition, First Printing. Tightly bound in black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; 252 pages including index and bibliography plus 8 pages B&W photos; slightest bump to spine top, else fine. Beige, black and red illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has a little edge wear and some rubbing; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. The "House in Bow Street" was from 1740 to 1881 the office of the Justice of the Peace for Middlesex and Westminster, the birthplace of the world's first organized police force - the Bow Street Runners - and modern methods of detection. Its notable magistrates included Thomas de Veil, author Henry Fielding who wrote 'Tom Jones' while succeeding brilliantly in office, and his blind half-brother John, who achieved social and penal reforms well ahead of the times. Anthony Babington, himself a Metropolitan Stipendiary Magistrate when he wrote this book, was also a student of eighteenth- and nineteenth-centrury social history and it is against the background of the contemporary scene - the poverty, misery and crime - that he traces the history of reforms that, for the most part, originated in Bow Street. Category: History; ISBN: 0356028496. Inventory No: 804081. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Essayes or Councels Civill & Morall Bacon, Francis, Baron of Verulam, Viscount Saint Alban Norwalk, Conn., U.S.A. Heritage Press, The Hardcover Fine Fine 7"x11"/17.5 cm x 27 cm Size: 7"x11"/17.5 cm x 27 cm. Introduction byChristopher Morley. Copyright thus 1972. Brown leatherette with title in gilt on red, gilt-edged patch on front, gilt lettering on spine, and cream endpapers; pristine; peach slipcase has a tiny bump at one corner, and two small pale spots on one side. Based on the 1625 author's edition, containing 58 essays, but with the capitalization and punctuation of the 1612 edition, which is easier for the modern reader. Essay topics include truth, death, unity in religion, adversity, marriage and single life, envy, love, goodness, superstition, friendship, health, riches, ambition, custom and education, beauty, deformity, honour and reputation, anger, gardens, and youth and age. Category: Essays; Inventory No: 0512739. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Paris et Ses Environs: Manuel De Voyage Baedeker, K. Paris Paul Elek Ltd. 1903 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Collectible. Quinzieme Edition, text in French, with 13 maps + 32 plans. Also has a contemporary pamphlet guide to and map of Bordeaux and a folded card for a tour of Versailles loosely tucked in. This is a lovely copy, bound in red faux leather flexible covers with gilt lettering on front and spine; top bottom and fore edges marbled, top edge somewhat darkened; spine has a little surface wear but the gilt remains bright as it is on front; all maps and plans are present, tightly bound and pristine, without any tears or stains; one foldout map has a one-eighth-inch chip on one edge; previous owner's name and address and 1905 written on ffep; binding has narrow crack at title page, nevertheless all pages are tightly bound; there's a bit of foxing and staining on final four leaves and a lesser amount on front endpapers; also a very small pink label on back pastedown from Brentano's in Paris. 454 pp. + xxvi + foldout maps and 46 pp. street index and timetables. Category: History; Inventory No: 440372. Paperback Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Memories of Margaret: My friendship with Margaret Laurence Bailey, Don Toronto Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 1989 0135743931 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". Tightly bound in cream boards with brown lettering on spine; xxi(1)237 pages; 8 pages of B&W photos; bit of a bump to spine ends, otherwise fine. Pictorial dust jacket, price intact, is now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Don Bailey began writing while serving time in prison for armed robbery. Profoundly moved by Margaret Laurence's book, 'A Jest of God,' he met and became friends with her in 1969. She encouraged his writing and by the time of his death in 2003 he had published 15 books. Here he tells of his 18-year friendship with Laurence. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0135743931. Inventory No: 909100. Hardcover Price:
20.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Galileo's Children: Science, Sakharov, and the Power of the State Bailey, George New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing 1990 1559700785 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". 458 pp. Bibliography, Index. "..looks at the progress of science of the past 500 years & demonstrates the profound conflict between scientific discovery & the power of the state." Cream paper covers, red cloth spine with gilt text. VG+ : remainder mark on bottom edge. VG+ : Pictorial dust jacket has a touch of edge wear. Category: History; ISBN: 1559700785. Inventory No: 500237. Hardcover Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Scrapbook 1900 - 1914 Bailey, Leslie London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good 5.5" x 8.5" Size: 5.5" x 8.5". First Edition, First Printing, in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine and pictorial endpapers; top edge red; 312 pp. including index; 45 B&W plates + many drawings; wear at spine ends, bumps to corners, previous owner's name on first free endpaper, no jacket. A fascinating look at Edwardian England up to WWI. Category: History; Inventory No: 0503316. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Adventures of Lewis and Clark Bakeless, John Boston / Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press 1962 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Holmes, B, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale beige cloth with black on red oval drawing on front and black lettering with red and black decoration on front and spine; yellow decorative endpapers; 183 pp. including index; small bumps to spine ends, light soiling to boards. Suitable for older children and adolescents. Illustrator: Holmes, B,. Category: Children & Young Adult; Inventory No: 0502196. Hardcover Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The History of Geography: Papers by J.N.L. Baker Baker, J.N.L. Oxford, England Oxford / Basil Blackwell 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Bound in green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; xxviii + 266 pages including index; frontispiece a reproduction of a charcoal sketch of the author by H.A. Freeth, one B&W photo of the author, plus maps and tables in the text; slight bumps to spine ends, top half of first free end paper torn out, previous owner's name stamp to top edge of page block, some light pencil notations. Cream-coloured dust jacket, with sepia drawing on front, is price-intact, has slight edge wear and some scratches; jacket now protected in an archival quality cover. A collection of 18 papers by J.N.L. Baker gathered together and published in book form as a retirment gift to him by some of his pupils. Category: Geography; Inventory No: 707096. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Book of London Baker, Roger London Michael Joseph 1968 Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Macmillan, Iain, Photographer Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition, second impression, in chocolate brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and pictorial endpapers; small bumps at spine ends and back bottom outside corner; a tiny raised bit half-inch by one-eighth inch appears to be a fault of the original binding process; pictorial, unclipped dust jacket - now protected in brodart, has shallow edge wear and chipping, and scratches; 8.5" x 12" Illustrator: Macmillan, Iain, Photographer. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel & Geography; Inventory No: 480485. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Life's Companion: Journal Writing as a Spiritual Quest Baldwin, Christina New York Bantam 1991 0553352024 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy - black wraps with multicoloured painting by Susan Boulet and turquoise and blue lettering on front; 352 pp.; just a hint of edge wear, else fine. Category: Religion & Theology; ISBN: 0553352024. Inventory No: 0502193. Paperback Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ungava: A Tale of Esquimaux Land Ballantyne, Robert Michael London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Hardcover Very Good 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7" Size: 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7". An adventure story of fur-traders, based on fact, set in the mid-1800s in the Ungava area around Hudson's Bay. Tightly bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with embossed and engraved art nouveau decoration on front and spine and gilt lettering on spine; 255 pages; full colour frontispiece plus three more full colour, full-page illustrations; boards slightly bowed and marked, a little wear to spine ends and corners. No jacket. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 90119. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Ingoldsby Legends Barham, Rev. Richard H London Collins' Clear-Type Press Hard Cover Very Good 4 1/8" x 6 1/8" Robinson, T. H. Size: 4 1/8" x 6 1/8". A lovely copy! 518 pages + 2 pages of ads. No date. Rich glazed burgundy endpapers, frontispiece plus six additional illustrations by T.H. Robinson, illustrated title page, contents, ribbon bookmark bound in. First published in book form in 1840 to critical success; written by the English humorist, novelist and clergyman, Richard Barham. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt decoration and lettering on spine; boards are slightly warped. Spine slightly faded, touch of wear to spine top, previous owner's name written in ink on second page. No dustjacket. Illustrator: Robinson, T. H.. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 500266. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Chips & Pop: decoding the nexus generation Barnard, Robert; Cosgrave, Dave; Welsh, Jennifer Toronto Malcolm Lester Books 1998 1894121082 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 6"x9"/15 cm x 23 cm Size: 6"x9"/15 cm x 23 cm. Tightly bound in black with silver lettering and publisher's colophon on spine; 290 pages including index and notes; slightest bumps to top front corner of spine and top outside corners; white and red pictorial dust jacket - price intact - has just a hint of wrinkling in the matching spots; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. The authors write about the 7 million Canadians of the Nexus generation, often called Generation X - lost, confused, apathetic - when in fact these people who bridge the time between the Baby Boomers and their children, are realistic, confident, and optimistic. Welsh, Cosgrave, and Barnard provide an understanding of this group and examine how to connect with it, looking at what will attract and hold them as consumers, employees, and citizens. Category: Social Sciences; ISBN: 1894121082. Inventory No: 702057. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Estimating Building Costs Barnes, Frank E. New York McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1927 No ISBN Second Edition Softcover (Imitation Leather) Very Good Condition 12 cm x 18 cm Size: 12 cm x 18 cm. xv+592 pages. Text is clean and unmarked, pages very lightly age-toned. Tightly bound in dark green imitation leather with bright gilt lettering and lines on spine; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, charts, and tables. 8 cm (3") crease across lower outside front cover; 3 vertical creases to spine; crease to first free endpaper. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining; Construction; Inventory No: 10046. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Farewell Miss Julie Logan: A Wintry Tale Barrie, J.M. London Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1932 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edition unknown: 1932 on title page, no or statement on copyright page; "The Uniform Edition of the works of J.M. Barrie" on half-title; jade green cloth with cream labels and jade lettering on front and spine; 98 pp.; 5"x7.25"/12 cm x 18.5 cm. bumps and wear to spine hed and tail; part, of spine label chipped off, including the title; gift message on first free endpaper; no jacket. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0507542. Hardcover Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
George Sand In Her Own Words Barry, Joseph, Translator and Editor; Moers, Ellen, introduction London Quartet Books Limited 1979 0704322358 First Edition in English Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition in English, in brown boards with gilt lettering and lines on spine; xliii+475 pp. including index, bibliography, notes, and workd by George Sand; slight bump to spine head; candy pink dust jacket, with drawing by Musset of George Sand on front, is price-intact; fading to spine panel; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Barry Joseph, biographer of George Sand in 'Infamous Woman: The Life of George Sand' has brought together and translates the best of her works. he has chosen extracts from her novels 'Indiana,' 'Valentine,' 'Lélia,' 'Journeyman's Carpenter,' 'Journey,' 'Consuelo,' and 'The Devil's Pool,' as well as exerpts from her political writings and essays. Also included, a chronology of her life. 14 cem x 22 cm/ 5.5:x8.5"; 1.75 lbs/800 g. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0704322358. Inventory No: 0507534. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
All the Fine Young Eagles: In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots Bashow, David L. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd. 1996 0773729763 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Near Fine 6.25"x9.25" Size: 6.25"x9.25". First Edition, in navy blue with gilt lettering on spine; xv+384 pp. including index and bibliography; 16 pp. B&W photos; small bumps to spine ends, gift message on first free endpaper; navy blue pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has slight rubbing and scratching; dj now protected in archival quality brodart. Category: History; ISBN: 0773729763. Inventory No: 0505382. Hardcover Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Rosedale : The First 100 Years of Rosedale Golf Club Batten, Jack Toronto, Ontario, Canada Rosedale Golf Club 1993 0969773609 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" Size: 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". 224 p. Map endpapers, Foreword by Jack Nicklaus, Photography by Nancy Westaway, profusely illustrated with colour & b&w photographs & drawings, Appendices, Index. Category: History; ISBN: 0969773609. Inventory No: 500422. Hardcover Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
John Keble: A Study in Limitations Battiscombe, Georgina London Constable and Company Ltd. 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Very Good Condition Very Good 14 cm x 23 cm Size: 14 cm x 23 cm. xix(1)395 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, small bumps to spine ends. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Slight wear to upper outside corners. Jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality removable sleeve. Bright gilt lettering and lines on spine; terra-cotta end papers; Illustrated by frontispiece plate, drawing of John Keble and about 10 additional B&W plates; boards slightly warped; A newspaper obituary of John Keble's grand nephew, William Thomas Keble, is taped to the front paste down, which has caused some surface damage to first free endpaper. John Keble, 1792 - 1866, was a Church of England vicar and Oxford University Fellow and eventually, an Anglican Saint. His book, 'The Christian Year,' was a 19th century best seller. By the time the copyright expired in 1873, over 375,000 copies had been sold in Britain and 158 editions had been published. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Religion-Christianity; Inventory No: 10015. Hardcover Price:
23.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Queen Alexandra Battiscombe, Georgina London Constable and Company Ltd. 1969 0094565600 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing in copen blue cloth-covered boards with black box and gilt lettering and decoration on spine; frontispiece photo of bust of the Princess of Wales, 1868, plus 24 B&W photos and drawings throughout, plus fold-out chart showing the ancestry of King Edward VII and of Queen Alexandra, both descended from King George II, 1683-1760; book has bumps at spine ends plus half-inch-square bump at top front corner next to spine; also a little shelf wear on top and bottom edges of boards; price-intact, pictorial dust jacket, now protected in brodart, has some edge wear, edge creasing, a little chipping and a couple of half-inch tears; index and reference notes; 14+336 pp.; 6" x 9.5" Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0094565600. Inventory No: 480492. Hardcover Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Early Tudor Theory of Kingship Baumer, Franklin Le Van New York Russell & Russell 1966 No ISBN First Thus Hard Cover Good+ 15 cm x 22 cm Size: 15 cm x 22 cm. Was first published by Yale University Press in 1940, then reissued in current form by Russell & Russell. Ex-library with discard stamp on front paste-down, library stamp on title page and faded white numbers on spine; wear at spine ends and outer corners; first three leaves missing. x + (2) + 259 pages including index, 2 appendices, and bibliographic note on original sources and secondary materials. The preface states: Never in English history has the king played a more important role than during the first half of the sixteenth century. Chapters include: The theory of kingship in retrospect, The king and the church: the Henrician Statutes and pamphlets, the cult of authority, the king and the law, and the king's moral responsibility. Category: History; Inventory No: 706092. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
German Armoured Warfare of World War II: The Unpublished Photographs 1939-1945 Baxter, Ian Havertown, PA, USA Casemate 2003 1932033157 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 24 cm x 28 cm / 9" x 11" Size: 24 cm x 28 cm / 9" x 11". More than 350 previously unpublished photographs of German armour including light and heavy battle tanks, assault guns, tank destroyers, and artillery as well as armoured reconnaissance and support vehicles. Provides extensive, in-depth captions and a narrative history to accompany the photos. Bound in laminated pictorial boards with a matching dust jacket; grey endpapers, 224 pages including index and appendix; small bumps to top and bottom of rear board at spine. Dust jacket has a touch of edgewear - minimal - and a little edge-wrinkling; jacket now protected in a clear, removable, archival quality sleeve. Category: History; ISBN: 1932033157. Inventory No: 90542. Hardcover Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Letters of Katherine Anne Porter Bayley, Isabel, Editor New York The Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 0871132869 First U.S. Edition, First Printing Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First U.S. Edition, First Printing, unread, in black over sandalwood boards with blind imprint on front and pale blue lettering on spine; xlii+642 pp. including index; 16 pp. B&W plates; black, grey, an pale blue pictorial dust jacket, price intact and now protected in brodart, has photos of Porter on front and rear. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0871132869. Inventory No: 411669. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Practicing Plant Parenthood Baylis, Maggie San Francisco USA 101 Productions 1975 0912238615 Soft Cover Near Fine 8" x 8" Bills, E D Size: 8" x 8". 192 pp. Index. Illustrated. House Plants. Sections on containers, care & feeding, placement, insects. "Booksale" stamped on ffep, otherwise Fine. Illustrator: Bills, E D. Category: Hobbies & Leisure; ISBN: 0912238615. Inventory No: 500493. Paperback Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Lycian Turkey: An Archaeological Guide Bean, George Ewert London / New York Ernest Benn / W.W. Norton 1978 0510032052 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 14 cm x 22 cm / 5.5" x 8.5" Bean, George E., Photographer Size: 14 cm x 22 cm / 5.5" x 8.5". An excellent copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in black with gilt lettering on spine; 197 pages of text including index, glossary, and bibliography; profusely illustrated with 56 unnumbered pages containing 96 B&W plates plus 24 illustrations within the text; slight push to spine ends and one outside corner, otherwise fine - clean, bright, and unmarked. Orange illustrated dust jacket, price intact (Benn sticker on front flap); spine panel faded to yellow, slight bits of edge wrinkling, creases to front flap; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Archaeologist George Bean spent more than 25 years exploring the southwest corner of Turkey and had published three books on the area prior to this one, which, he said, filled the gap. The Lycian region was the least accessible, and his journeys there were strenuous, often to the point of exhaustion, but also brought him the most pleasure. "The scenery is impressive, often spectacular, and seen by moonlight is out of this world." Bean wrote his books primarily for the traveller with an interest in antiquities, assuming no specialized knowledge, but with this one he has included for scholars a list of passages from the ancient authorities. Illustrator: Bean, George E., Photographer. Category: Science; ISBN: 0510032052. Inventory No: 910131. Hardcover Price:
130.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Mathematics of Games Beasley, John D. New York Oxford Univ Press 1990 0192861077 Soft Cover As New 5" x 7 3/4" Size: 5" x 7 3/4". viii + 169 pp + 14 pp ads. "..in this entertaining & wide-ranging guide Beasley shows how simple mathematical analysis can throw unexpected light on games of every type." Illustrated, Further Reading, Index. Category: Science; ISBN: 0192861077. Inventory No: 500314. Paperback Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Serving with the Sons of Shuh: Fifty Fateful Years in West China 1891-1941 Beaton, Kenneth J. Toronto The United Church of Canada 1941 No ISBN First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7" Size: 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7". A Very Good copy of the first edition, bound in red card covers with yellow lettering on front and spine;, and map endpapers; protected in a green dust jacket illustrated with 9, two-toned photos and yellow lines and lettering; x+238 pages including index plus a record of missionaries and year of sailings; small spot (of tea?) on first free endpaper, light soiling to edges of text block. Dust jacket has wear and shallow chipping to edges and a 3 cm closed tear to front flap fold; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Beaton tells of the development of the "self-conscious," self-governing Christian church in China, leaving in 1941 with many questions, given the rise of Communism and the increasing occupation by the Japanese. Category: History; Inventory No: 807113. Paperback Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
World Politics in the Twentieth Century Beckman, Peter R. Englewood Cliffs NJ Prentice Hall 1984 0139687688 Soft Cover As New 6" x 9" Size: 6" x 9". x + 374 pp. Preface, Introduction, Index. Illustrated. "In this absorbing book, Beckman uses political science & history to describe diplomatic & military events & to provide expalnations & understanding of world politics in the 20th century." Chapters on each decade of the twentieth century. $46.70 new. Category: History; ISBN: 0139687688. Inventory No: 500163. Paperback Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Uncle Tom's Cabin Beecher-Stowe, Harriet London Cassell and Company, Limited 1896 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good 16 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" Nystrom-Stoopendaal, Jenny Size: 16 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". A lovely copy, profusely illustrated, in dark teal boards with three-colour drawing of a dancing girl on front, and a man, on spine cover; all edges gilt, which is in excellent condition; xiv(2)680 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's ads; frontispiece B&W portrait of Beecher-Stowe in 1850, protected with tissue, plus 106 illustrations, all present; wear and one-quarter-inch tears to spine ends, shallow wear to outside corners, and minor shelf wear on bottom edges of boards; some general soiling to boards and several pale spots on rear board; rear interior hinge has split in paper only; front interior hinge has one-quarter-inch split in paper; paper half split between next two blank pages; paper split and webbing showing at two interior gutters; page 677-8 has a tear - less than 2 inches; there is a very small amount of interior soiling and almost no foxing; no names or other markings. Illustrator: Nystrom-Stoopendaal, Jenny. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 807100. Hardcover Price:
126.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Unicorn: Myth and Reality Beer, Rudiger Robert Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977 0442805837 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 7 7/8" x 8 1/2" Size: 7 7/8" x 8 1/2". 216 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour, Unicaorn Bibliography, Commentary on the Illustrations, Index. "This lavishly illustrated history, the result of over a decade of research, reveals much that is surprising." Category: Social Sciences; ISBN: 0442805837. Inventory No: 500335. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
People in a Diary: A Memoir Behrman, S.N. Boston Little Brown & Company 1972 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good++ 6"x9" Size: 6"x9". First Edition, First Printing, in mid-blue cloth with gilt-framed blue rectangle and gilt lettering on spine; royal blue endpapers; 338 pp. including index; slight bumps to spine ends; blue dust jacket with gold, black, and green decoration has edge wear and two tears - longest is 2 cm/less than 1"; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Inventory No: 0503326. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
100 Years: The Royal Canadian Regiment 1883 - 1983 Bell, Ken + Stacey, C.P.; Foreword by HRH Prince Philip Toronto Collier Macmillan Canada Inc. 1983 0029976707 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine - Slipcase 25 cm x 25 cm/10"x10" Size: 25 cm x 25 cm/10"x10". First Edition, First Printing; Near Fine deluxe edition, tightly bound in navy blue leather (or faux leather) in fine slipcase; blind imprint crest on front and gilt lettering on spine; royal blue endpapers; bound-in navy ribbon bookmark; numerous illustrations, mostly photographs; some shallow, blind impressions on cover, slight creasing to page 179-180; beautiful illustrated slipcase. Category: History; ISBN: 0029976707. Inventory No: 703064. Hardcover Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Stephan Balkenhol Sculptures and Drawings Benezra, Neal Washington + Stuttgart Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution with Cantz Publishers 1995 3893227709 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 9.5" x 11.75"/24.5 cm x 30 cm Balkenhol, Stephan Size: 9.5" x 11.75"/24.5 cm x 30 cm. Produced as a benefit for contributing members of the Smithsonian Institution; a catalogue of a 1995-96 exhibition of Balkenhol's works organized by the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden and shown there and at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. Smithsonian presentation letter loosely tucked in. Tightly bound in pictorial covers with photos of Balkenhol sculptures on front and rear; 84 pages plus 16 black pages with the artist's drawings in white. Illustrator: Balkenhol, Stephan. Category: Arts; ISBN: 3893227709. Inventory No: 703084. Paperback Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Complete Illustrated Rugs & Carpets of the World Bennett, Ian, Editor New York A & W Publishers Inc. 1977 0894790056 First U.S. Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 24 cm x 32 cm / 9.5" x 12.5" Size: 24 cm x 32 cm / 9.5" x 12.5". Light brown boards with gilt lettering on spine and pictorial endpapers; 352 pages including index, bibliography, and glossary; 500+ pictures including 160 in full colour; includes a section on buying and maintaining rugs and carpets; shallow bumps to spine ends, slight shelf-wear to bottom of boards. Pictorial dust jacket, with fold-in edges top and bottom, is price-intact; jacket has a 2,5 cm/1" closed tear to bottom of rear panel; now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A very heavy book. A comprehensive guide to historical and modern weaving techniques and styles of fine rugs and carpets from around the world. Category: Reference; ISBN: 0894790056. Inventory No: 812219. Hardcover Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
14 Years of Microwave Cooking - Commemorative Edition Benoit, Madame Jehane Saint-Lambert, Quebec, Canada Les Éditions Héritage Inc. 1988 2762559804 Hardcover Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Casavant, Paul, Photographer Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Commemorative Edition, in dark green leatherette with gilt lettering, decoration and picture of Jehane Benoit on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine; 384 pp.; large format 21.5 cm x 27 cm/8.5" x 10.75"; beautiful colour photos on almost every page of the cookery section, the main part of the book; B&W photos in the biography, written by Bernard Benoit, Jehane's husband of 42 years. Illustrator: Casavant, Paul, Photographer. Category: Cooking & Entertaining; ISBN: 2762559804. Inventory No: 0507548. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Minstrel Benson, Bernard New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1977 0399122508 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Benson, Bernard Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition in white faux leather-covered boards with teal blue endpapers; 20.5 x 26 cm/ 8 x 10.25"; unpaginated; copyright held by the Pema Chö Ling Foundation. Dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart cover, is white with a stunning, coloured peacock feather engraved on front; has slight tanning, significant edge wear and chipping to a depth of 1.5 cm/five-eighths inch on upper edge around spine, and slight wear at bottom edge and at flap folds; all now neatly and archivally mended. Benson dedicated this charmingly illustrated fable "to the living memory of Elvis Presley, the greatest minstrel of all times." Illustrator: Benson, Bernard. Category: Arts; ISBN: 0399122508. Inventory No: 050117. Hardcover Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
York Benson, George London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Hardcover Near Fine 15 cm x 21 cm / 6" x 8.5" Haslehust, Ernest William Size: 15 cm x 21 cm / 6" x 8.5". One of the 'Beautiful England' series. No date. Bound in pale green boards with dark green lettering on front and spine; 64 pages plus 12 enchanting paintings by E.W. Haslehust including frontispiece on unnumbered pages; a touch of wear to spine bottom; pages and paintings bright and clean; no jacket. Illustrator: Haslehust, Ernest William. Category: Geography; Inventory No: 910144. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Life Story Bentley, Phyllis Toronto Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1948 No ISBN First Canadian Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 5 1/8" x 7 1/2" Size: 5 1/8" x 7 1/2". 297 pp. The story of Hannah Moorhouse. Green cloth covers with gilt text on spine. NF : one corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Inventory No: 500235. Hardcover Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The Marriage Bed Beresford-Howe, Constance Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1981 0771595549 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm Size: 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm. Review copy with publisher's letter loosely tucked in; appears unread. Tightly bound in orange boards with gilt lettering on spine; 232 pages; very slight bumps to top of spine and bottom outside corners. Pale yellow pictorial dust jacket has slight edge creasing; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Third in Beresford-Howe's "The Voices of Eve" series, which began with 'The Book of Eve' followed by 'A Population of One.' Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771595549. Inventory No: 701023. Hardcover Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Night Studies [SIGNED] Beresford-Howe, Constance Toronto Macmillan Canada 1985 0771596812 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing of author's seventh novel, signed by her on the title page. Dust jacket protected in archival-quality brodart. Category: Fiction; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0771596812. Inventory No: 356295. Hardcover Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
A Long and Terrible Shadow: White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992 Berger, Thomas R. Vancouver BC Canada Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1991 088894747X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 16 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" Size: 16 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". A Near Fine copy of this important book by renowned jurist and author Thomas R. Berger, bound in black with gilt lettering on spine; xiv+183 pages including index and chapter notes; tiny bump to spine head, else fine. Decorated unclipped dust jacket has a bit of edge-wrinkling; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Category: First Nations, Aboriginals; ISBN: 088894747X. Inventory No: 90888. Hardcover Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy Berkow, Robert, M.D., Editor-in-Chief Rahway, N.J., U.S.A. Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories 1982 0911910034 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deluxe edition, tightly bound in mid-brown leather/leatherette-covered stiff boards and thumb-indexed with gilt lettering and lines on front, spine and index tabs; previous owners name on first free endpaper; xxviii+2578 pp. including index. Category: Medicine & Pharmacy; ISBN: 0911910034. Inventory No: 490558. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Doctors of Mercy Bernadac, Christian Geneva Ferni Publishing House Hardcover Fine 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5" Size: 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5". Copyright 1977; previously published by France-Empire, this edition "Reserved for Friends of History." A fine copy in black over red leatherette with gilt and black lettering, lines, and Nazi eagle with swastica on front and spine; map endpapers; bound-in black ribbon marker; 364 pages including bibliography; numerous B&W photos. No discernible faults. A study of the doctors and other medical personnel interned in WWII Nazi concentration camps, who heroically treated camp inmates. Category: History; Inventory No: 803051. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Women's Kommandos Bernadac, Christian Geneva Ferni Publishing House Hardcover Fine 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5" Size: 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5". A fine copy in black over red leatherette with gilt and black lettering, lines, and Nazi eagle with swastica on front and spine; map endpapers; bound-in black ribbon marker; 297 pages; numerous B&W photos. No discernible faults. A study of women's forced labour under the Nazis. Copyright 1978; previously published by France-Empire, this edition "Reserved for Friends of History." Category: History; Inventory No: 803052. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Devil's Doctors: Medical experiments on human subjects in the concentration camps Bernadac, Christian Geneva Ferni Publishing House Hardcover Fine 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5" Size: 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5". A fine copy in black over red leatherette with gilt and black lettering, lines, and Nazi eagle with swastica on front and spine; map endpapers; bound-in black ribbon marker; 254 pages; numerous B&W photos. No discernible faults. A study of the medical experiments carried out on prisoners of Nazi concentration camps. Copyright 1978; previously published by France-Empire, this edition "Reserved for Friends of History." Category: History; Inventory No: 803053. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Camp for Women: Ravensbruk Bernadac, Christian Geneva Ferni Publishing House Hardcover Fine 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5" Size: 11.5 cm x 19 cm / 4.5" x 7.5". A fine copy in black over red leatherette with gilt and black lettering, lines, and Nazi eagle with swastica on front and spine; map endpapers; bound-in black ribbon marker; 287 pages; numerous B&W photos. No discernible faults. A study of Ravensbruk, the Nazi concentration camp for women. Copyright 1978; previously published by France-Empire, this edition "Reserved for Friends of History." Category: History; Inventory No: 803054. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Spatial Reasoming for Effective GIS Berry, Joseph K. Fort Collins, Colorado, USA GIS World Books 1997 1882610148 Soft Cover Near Fine 6"x9"/15 cm x 22.5 cm Size: 6"x9"/15 cm x 22.5 cm. Tightly bound, clean, unmarked; shallow crease to front cover. Category: Geography; ISBN: 1882610148. Inventory No: 702034. Paperback Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole 1818 - 1909 Berton, Pierre Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1988 0771012667 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing; hint of bumps to spine ends; brightly coloured dust jacket is price intact with a small amount of edge wear; dj now protected in an archival quality brodart. Indexed, 672 pages, 46 maps, 13 illustrations. Here, for the first time, is the full and detailed saga of the nineteenth-century quest for two of the world's great geographical prizes, the Northwest Passage across the top of Canada and Alaska, and the North Pole. A beautiful copy of this fascinating book that reads like a novel. Berton, for decades Canada's premier popular historian, grew up in and was shaped by the Yukon, so brings to this thoroughly researched saga a deep understanding of life in the Far North. Category: History; ISBN: 0771012667. Inventory No: 000144. Hardcover Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Not for Every Eye Bessette, Gérard; Shortliffe, Glen, Translator Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada 1962 No ISBN First Edition in English Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition in English, in white boards with purple lettering on spine. Originally published in French in 1960 as 'Le Libraire' by René Juliard, Paris. Has just a hint of a bump at spine tail, otherwise a pristine, tight copy. White pictorial dust jacket, with purple painting on front, has a surface wound where a sticker was removed, a touch of wear at ends of spine and folds, and slight rubbing; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Chosen by the Grand Jury des Lettres of Montreal as one of the ten best French-Canadian novels published in 1945-1960. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0507540. Hardcover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|