Bookstore

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McGraw-Hill Handbook of English - Second Canadian Edition 
Toronto McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Ltd. 1970 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Appears unread; slight curve to spine; red and taupe boards with white lettering on front and spine; 598 pp. including index; no dj. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Masques of Ottawa "Domino"
Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd. 1921 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good++ 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm 
A clean, unmarked copy of the first edition, tightly bound in medium blue cloth-covered boards with blind stamped lines on front and rear and gilt lettering and lines on spine; 283 pp.; surface wear to spine ends; top outside front corner has wear through cloth; pages very slightly age-toned; no jacket. Contemporary accounts, by a journalist who chose to remain anonymous, of 24 politicians and men of prominence in Ottawa post WWI, including Arthur Meighen, Robert Borden, Wilfrid Laurier, William Lyon Mackenzie King, Arthur Currie, Joseph Flavelle, John Wesley Dafoe, and Max Aitken - Lord Beaverbrook. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 History of Xerxes the Great Abbott, Jacob
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers Hard Cover Very Good 4 3/4" x 7" 
302 pp. (1850) 1900. Frontispiece, Illustrated with engravings. Beige covers with sword/ribbon/wreath design & black titles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Crafts Canada: The Useful Arts Abrahamson, Una
Toronto Clarke Irwin & Company Ltd. 1974 077200711X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth with copper lettering on spine and champagne endpapers; printed on heavy stock; 191 pp. including index; colour and B&W photos and drawings throughout; two tiny shalow dents to front edge of spine; grey and white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has shalow edge weara bit of chipping to top of folds and spinesurface wear to the folds, and one, neatly mended, 1 cm/half-inch tear at top front; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Off Our Rockers and into trouble: The Raging Grannies - SIGNED Acker, Alison + Brightwell, Betty
Victoria, B.C., Canada Touch Wood Editions Ltd. 2004 1894898109 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
First Edition, First Printing, signed by both authors on the dedication page; 223 pp. including end notes and index; 16 pp. colour photos (two to a page) and numerous B&W photos throughout. From the rear cover: Armed and Outrageous - When the Raging grannies sprang into being in 1987 in Victoria, B.C., they didn't plan to start a worldwide movement; they just wanted to protest - but in a different way. And they do. Armed with catchy, Hilarious songs, the Grannies have taken on a host of issues, from nuclear-armed ships to war toys, and challenged every level of government from municipal councils to the American presidency. For their messages of peace and justice, Grannies have been hosed by the U.S. Navy, arrested, jailed and pepper-sprayed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Life and Times of Charles Dickens Ackroyd, Peter
New York Harper Collins 1991 0060166029 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" x 2 1/2" 
xvi + 1195 pp. Illustrated, Notes, Bibliography, Index. "A biography in which the true figure of Charles Dickens & the moving spirit of his age are for the first time faithfully combined." Pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected. It has a touch of edge wear, otherwise Fine. Small crease to back free end paper, otherwise Fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Toronto Old and New: A Memorial Volume - - Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial Adam, G. Mercer
Toronto Coles Publishing Company 1972 Soft Cover Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good. Reprint of the 1891 edition published by The Mail Printing Company; a little edge wear, a small piece [three-quarters of an inch] of transparent tape on the upper outside corner of the front cover and previous owner's name inside front cover; indexed; 211 pp.; 8.5 x 11 inches. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The March of Democracy : The Rise of the Union Adams, James Truslow
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
xvi + 428 pp. Preface, List of Illustrations (Half-Tones, Text Cuts & Maps) Index. Profusely illustrated. "A vivid narration of the events in the evolution of the American nation." Beige covers with thin red line decoration, gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge painted & fore edge uncut. Pon. Dust jacket is brodart protected, coupon to order Volume 2 is still attached; slight edgewear, small closed tear, fold, edges tanned, 2 tiny chips. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Recent Advances in Psychogeriatrics, 2 Aire, Tom, Editor
U.K. Churchill Livingstone 1992 0443044686 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 6"x9" 
Book is in excellent condition, clean, tight, straight, unmarked inside and out except for a small, association stamp on ffep. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lali's Passage Albertsen, Ken
Victoria, B.C., Canada Trafford Publishing 2001 155369077X First Edition Soft Cover As New 6"x9" 
Uncorrected proof, in pictorial wraps; 228 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Oxford Guide Alden, Edward C.
Oxford, England Alden & Co. Ltd., Bocardo Press 1908 Hardcover Very Good++ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A wonderful little book! Thirty-fourth edition, published 1908, with a plan of the city on front pastedown, a coloured fold-out map in the rear, dozens of B&W photos, fascinating ads for Oxford establishments of the time, many with photographs, and drawings throughout in addition to the text, which describes everything Oxford - both the university and the town. Bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with blind engraved and gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine; a small slip of paper, one edge pasted to first free endpaper, says, "The Publisher begs to announce that this Book is supplied to the Booksellers on terms which will not allow of its being sold under the published price, One Shilling net." Very slight edge wear, front interior hing split a little give in binding, spine ends lightly bumped, minor tanning on end pages; no dj; 148 pp. + many pages of ads; 4.75" x 6.25". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Prince and Letters Alfieri, Vittorio
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1972 0802052738 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" 
xxxviii + 168 pp. List of Illustrations, Introduction, Notes. First published in 1788, this is the first version in English. Alfieri maintains that only in perfect freedom can supreme poetry be born, rejecting Voltaire's contention that the greatest periods of literature & art are associated with patrons, such as Louis XIV. Green covers with gilt profile on front & lettering on spine. Tan pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected; light tape mark on inside flap, light wear at corners, a few tiny marks. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Toward the Morning: Book + Ephemera Allen, Hervey
New York Rinehart & Co., Inc. 1948 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wyeth, Andrew 
First Edition, First Printing. This presentation copy, a first edition with the publisher's colophon, is unique in several ways: pasted on the reverse of the frontispiece - a painting by Andrew Wyeth - is a presentation slip from Rinehart & Company, Inc., Stanley M. Rinehart, Jr., Frederick R. Rinehart, and Hervey Allen. Pasted on the half-title page is a letter from Rinehart & Company to screenwriter Garnett Weston ("Pony Soldier," "Bulldog Drummond," "The Great Train Robbery") dated 25th January 1950. The letter says the publisher does not yet know if the fourth book in Allen's series The Disinherited will be published. Allen had died a month earlier in Florida. Toward the Morning is the third of what was to be a five-volume saga, a pentalogy, spread across the formative years of the Unites States. Allen was previously best known as the author of Anthony Adverse, a novel in three trilogies (nine books in all), which topped the U.S. best seller lists in both 1933 and 1934. The previous owner (assumed Garnett Weston) has pasted on the front and rear endpages and the reverse of the half-title page coloured paintings and description from a January 1951 pamphlet featuring Hervey Allen's 'The City in the Dawn.' This copy of Toward the Morning, in pale tan linen-covered boards with blue lettering on front and spine and a blind engraving on front entitled The Disinherited; vi+458 pp.; very slight bumping at spine ends, four pencil point spots in front outside hinge, six similar in rear hinge and a half-cm/one-quarter-inch spot on rear; ink stain on bottom edge of final 63 pp. does not affect text; dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, bears a duplicate of the Andrew Wyeth frontispiece; dj has neatly mended edge wear and chipping around the spine ends and points; spine panel is faded. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Truman Merry-Go-Round Allen, Robert S. + Shannon, William V.
New York The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good++ 5.25" x 8.25" 
First Edition, First Printing, in black boards with blue engraving on front and blue, silver, and red lettering on spine; top edge grey, foredge untrimmed; 502 pp. including index; small bumps at spine head and tail, tiny bumps at outside corners; green and cream pictorial dust jacket is price-intact; has shallow edge wear and chipping, three very small closed tears and one large one of 5 cm/2" also closed; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 House of Nomura, The: The Rise to Power of the World's Most Powerful Company Alletzhauser, Al
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 1990 0747506620 Soft Cover Very Good + 5" x 7 3/4" 
xxiii + 343 pp. Preface, Dramatis Personae, Appendices, Bibliographies, Index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Maori Myths & Tribal Legends Alpers, Antony (retold by)
Aukland NZ Longman Paul 0582716748 Hard Cover Very Good Good 6" x 9" Patrick Hanly 
(1964) 1974 252 pp. Appendix (The Sources & The Background), Glossary, Index. Many b&w illustrations. "The Maori people inherit a mythology that matches their great qualities. They have a Creation myth of surpassing beauty, a pantheon of gods & heroes worthy to rival those of the Greeks, & a store of splendid tribal histories that record their wars & the epic journeys they made across the southern oceans to escape them." Orange cloth with gilt design on cover and gilt title and design on spine; illustrated purple endpapers. Shallow wear to spine ends and bottom edge of boards, gift inscription, quote, and a lovely dried flowers design on flyleaf. DJ is brodart protected, has some edgewear, a small tear, a few spots on the back. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Mind and Art of Victorian England Altholz, Josef L. (Editor)
Minneapolis, Minn., USA The University of Minnesota Press 1976 0816607729 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9" 
A lovely, clean copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in pearl grey cloth-covered boardswith purple lettering on spine and pale mauve endpapers; 206 pages including index, notes, and bibliography; 35 pages of plates, many in colour, most B&W; small bumps to spine ends, else fine. Navy blue and white illustrated dust jacket has some edge wear and rubbing; now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A series of 10 essays on various aspects of Victorian England, "an age not of revolution but reform; political reform which admitted first the middle- and then the working classesto the dominant share of suffrage; economic and social reforms which proclaimed the triumph of laissez-faire while laying the foundations of the welfare state; moral reforms attempted if not achieved through education and religious revival; (and) aesthetic reforms proposed if not achieved and, even in their failure, adding to the richness and diversity of Victorian England." 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Svensk Litteratur-Historia Alving, Hjalmar; Hasselberg, Gudmar
Stockholm Bonniers Boktryckeri 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" 
jamte en oversikt av svenska sprakets historia. Text in Swedish. 482 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Includes timeline and index. A few small notes in pen on ffep. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anglo-American Cataloging Rules American Library Association
Chicago American Library Association 1967 Hard Cover Very Good + 7" x 10 3/8" 
400 pp. Appendices, Index. Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine. Slight edge & corner wear. Sections include Entry & Heading; Description; Non-Book Materials. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Biography of a Cathedral: The Living Story of Man's Most beautiful Creation with Glimpses, through the Centuries, of the Pageant that Led to Notre Dame Anderson, Robert Gordon
New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1944 Hardcover Very Good 5.25" x 8.25" 
Reprint January 1945, in pale beige cloth with blue lettering on front and spine; xii+496 pp. including index of names; frontispiece sepia painting 'Saint Louis Carries the Crown of Thorns into the Cathedral;' light soiling to boards, small bumps to spine head and tail, previous owner's name written on verso of frontispiece; no jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 The Cure for Death By Lightning Anderson-Dargatz, Gail
Toronto Vintage Canada 1997 0394281802 First Canadian Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Canadian Edition (True First); slightest bump at spine bottom. Dust jacket has minimal edge wear at spine ends and one tiny tear at spine tail, less than one-eighth inch. Jacket is now protected in an archival quality brodart cover. A gripping novel, set on a farm in a remote B.C. valley during World War II. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Hamlet's Twin Aquin, Hubert; Fischman, Sheila, Translator
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 0771008007 First Edition in English, first printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 5.5" by 8"/14 cm x 20.5 cm 
Review copy with publisher's letter, card, and B&W photo of the author loosely tucked in. First published in French as 'Neige Noir' in 1974. Tightly bound in red with white lettering on spine; 208 pages; appears at least partly unread; small bump to spine bottom. Black dust jacket, with silver, white, and red lettering and decoration, is price-intact; dj has shallow edge wear, a 4mm chip at spine top, and some surface rubbing mostly obn rear panel; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. From the flap: A literary display of unrestrained genius, this is the novel that the Quebec press, both French and English, hailed as a masterpiece of Joycean proportions. The book follows the exploits of Nicolas and Sylvie, who engage in various modes of sexuality, while focussing their intensely emotional lives on a metaphysical and physical search for happiness. . . . a bizarre blend of intricate intellectual fantasies, violent eroticism, and murder. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Recent Essays Archbold, W A J (editor)
London Longmans Green & Co 1926 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" 
231 pp. "The choice of authors was made in order to realize what the mental food of the everyday man of education is in England at the present time." Burgundy covers with title blind stamped on front & gilt on spine. A hint of wear at head & tail of spine & corners, a few spots on cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Manzanar Armor, John; Wright, Peter
New York Random House 1989 0679722750 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 9 3/4" x 7 3/4" Ansel Adams 
169 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. "Ansel Adams's lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past - the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar." Photographed covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Revenge of the Methodist Bicycle Company: Sunday Streetcars and Municipal Reform in Toronto, 1888-1897 Armstrong, Christopher + Nelles, H.V.
Toronto Peter Martin Associates Limited 1977 0887781683 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition in dark grey, cloth-covered boards, with gilt lettering; slightest wear at bottom of the spine; previous owner's name and year on front pastedown; pages lightly tanned; unclipped, decorated purple-and-white dust jacket has edge wear, rubbing, faded spine panel, and three closed tears on bottom edge, (longest is 1.2 inches/3 cm) Index, Notes, 214 pages. A delightful tale of the battle over whether streetcars should be allowed to run on Sundays, in late-1800s, High Victorian Toronto. Illustrated with many photographs and political cartoons of the time. The authors, both at the time of writing associate professors of history at York University, tell their impeccably researched story in a lighthearted tone, proving once again that history does not have to be dull 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 A City in the Making: Progress, People & Perils in Victorian Toronto Armstrong, Frederick H.
Toronto Dundurn Press Limited 1988 1550020269 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, appears unread. Dust jacket now protected in archival quality brodart. Index, Bibliography, and Notes; 358 pp. An examination of development of early Toronto, focussing on the initial geographic layout, its controversial first Mayor, William Lyon Mackenzie, other individuals and groups, and the city's two great fires. Armstrong was a professor of history at the University of Western Ontario for 25 years and has written extensively about 18th and 19th-century Toronto. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Fanny Kemble : A Passionate Victorian Armstrong, Margaret
New York Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" 
vi + 387 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Index. Biography of a 19th century actress & author. Burgundy covers with gilt lettering & decoration on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, small split at head of spine, slight wear at head & tail of spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and their Segregated Work - Third Edition Armstrong, Pat + Hugh
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771008511 Soft Cover Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red wraps with white, black, and gold lettering; 259pp. including an extensive references section; 3rd. edition; apparently unread; just a touch of edge wear, previous owner's name on first free endpaper. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Deal's Lanes & Alleys: A Series of Paintings by Alan Percy Walker - SIGNED Arnold, Tony
Deal, Kent, England Joem Gallery Hardcover Fine Near Fine Size: Quarto: 10-12" tall. Walker, Alan Percy 
Edition not stated; no date but the artist Alan Percy Walker dated his signature on the first free endpaper "June 1992; " Tightly bound in glossy royal blue boards with no lettering or decoration. Walker has dated his signature on the first free endpaper as "June 1992." A collection of 10 watercolour paintings by Walker, each a full-page and in full colour, interspersed with text describing the maritime town of Deal and its history. Loosely tucked in is a brochure detailing Walker's life and art techniques, illustrated with eight small reproductions of his works not included in the book. Pictorial dust jacket has its price intact. 400 grams 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Geographic Information Systems: A Management Perspective Aronoff, Stan
Ottawa WDL Publications 1993 0921804911 Hard Cover Near Fine 6.5"x9.5" 
Fourth printing 1995. Slight bump to spine bottom; unmarked, crisp and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Community Building: Science Technique Art Aronovici, Carol
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good- 5"x8" 
First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth withgilt lettering on spine; 354 pp. including index and bibliography; small bumps to spine ends and a tiny one to top front corner; green and cream dust jacket is price intact; has edge wear, small chips, and creasing; dj now protected in archival quality brodart 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Gossen Pa Troskeln Aronson, Stina
Stockholm Saxon & Lindstroms Forlag 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine 4 3/4 " x 7 1/2 
349 pp. Text in Swedish. One in a set of six. Other volumes available are by Lilja, Stiernstedt, Ossian-Nilsson, Widen & Stolpe. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Toronto: No Mean City Arthur, Eric
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1968 reprint; xvii+280 pp. including index, notes and appendices;395 B&W photos, drawings, and maps; previous owner's blind stamp on ffep; bound in white cloth-covered boards with grey-blue lettering on front and spine; seven-eighths-inch tear at top of spine, small pale ink mark on front; half-inch pale beige mark in back, head and tail have small, soiled bumps; price-intact red-and-white dust jacket has slight edge-wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 When F.D.R. Died Asbell, Bernard
New York Holt, Rinehart, & Winston 1961 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 5.5" by 8" 
First Edition, First Printing, in wheat cloth over grey quarter-cloth, blue and red lettering on spine and cream endpapers; xi+211 pp. including index and appendix; 8 pp. B&W plates; light foxing to top and bottom board edges; tweed-printed dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, has just a touch of edge wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Clamour for Colonies Ashton, H.S.
London Thornton Butterworth Limited 1936 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good 5.5" x 8.5" 
Publisher's bookmark loosely tucked in. First Edition, First Printing, in red cloth with blind imprint lettering, lines and publisher's colophon on front and spine and black lettering on spine; viii+192 pp. including index and appendix; bump, stain, and 9 mm tear at head of spine, small bump to tail, spots of foxing to page-block edges; yellow dust jacket with red and black lettering and lines, is price-intact; has edge wear around ends of spine and folds, faded spine panel, and dust soiling; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Ashton urged, in response to Germany's, Japan's, and Italy's continuing demands for other countries' colonies, that Britain must emulate the Netherlands in stating firmly that it will "never, never . . . cede one square inch of her territory." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Revista Canadiense De Estudios Hispanicos Vol XXVI, 1-2, 2001-2002 Asociacion Canadiense De Hispanistas
Edmonton University of Alberta Soft Cover As New 6" x 9" 
Trade Paperback. 360 pp. Text in Spanish & English. Illustrated. ISSN 0384-8167 A periodical of language, literature & cultural history of the hispanic world. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Revista Canadiense De Estudios Hispanicos Vol XXIV, No 3, 2000 Asociacion Canadiense De Hispanistas
Edmonton University of Alberta Soft Cover As New 6" x 9" 
Trade Paperback; pp 454-588. Text in Spanish & English. ISSN 0384-8167 A periodical of language, literature & cultural history of the hispanic world. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Revista Canadiense De Estudios Hispanicos Vol XXII, No 3, 1998 Asociacion Canadiense De Hispanistas
Edmonton University of Alberta Soft Cover As New 6" x 9" 
Trade Paperback; pp 415-601. Text in Spanish & English. ISSN 0384-8167 A periodical of language, literature & cultural history of the hispanic world. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 People, Land and Time: An Historical Introduction to the Relations Between Landscape, Culture and Environment Atkins, Peter; Simmons, Ian; Roberts, Brian
London / New York Arnold / Hodder Headline Group / Oxford University Press 1998 0340677147 Soft Cover Very Good++ 7.5"x9.5" 
First Edition, second printing, in red pictorial wraps; xvii+286 pp. including index; B&W photos, graphs, maps, and charts throughout; 5 mm tear to top front near spine and following four pages, crease to front cover. The authors, all from the Department of Geography at the University of Durham, provide an introduction to the interaction of culture/society with the landscape/environment - a broad-based view drawing on the varied traditions of landscape interpretation, from traditional cultural geography of scholars such as Carl Sauer to the "new" cultural geography that emerged in the 1990s. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Good Bones and Simple Murders Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2001 077100866X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7" Atwood, Margaret 
True First - Canadian - tightly bound in teal over speckled cream boards with gilt lettering on spine, blind imprint drawing on front, and speckled endpapers; viii + 164 pages; frontispiece plus other drawings by Atwood throughout; small gift message on first free endpaper, else fine. Cream, tan, and red dust jacket with Atwood drawing on front now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A delicious collection of short works by Atwood, witty, insightful "parables, monologues, prose poems, condensed science fiction, reconfigured fairy tales and other diminutive masterpieces punctuated with charming illustrations by the author." A gem of a book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Alias Grace Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1996 077100835X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, First Printing; slight bumping to spine ends; unclipped dust jacket, now protected in archival-quality brodart, has minimal edge wear and an oblique patch on the front - visible only in certain lights - where some stupid bookseller applied a label with permanent glue. 470 pp. Atwood's historical novel about Grace Marks, a real-life servant in mid-1800s Ontario reputed, at age 16, to have killed her employer and his mistress. The 1996 winner of the Orange Prize. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Blind Assassin Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2000 0771008635 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good++ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, First Printing; very small bumps at top outside corners and top of spine; unclipped pictorial dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has a small amount of rubbing and creasing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alias Grace Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1996 077100835X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, First Printing of Atwood's historical novel about Grace Marks, a real-life servant in mid-1800s Ontario reputed, at age 16, to have killed her employer and his mistress. Slight bumping at spine ends; dust jacket,price intact and now protected in archival-quality brodart, has very slight bumps at spine head and tail. 470 pp. The 1996 winner of the Orange Prize. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Cat's Eye Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1988 0771008171 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, First Printing, in blue cloth-covered boards with bright silver lettering on spine; appears to be unread - minimal bumping at spine ends and ffep wrinkled where it joins the hinge - appears to be a binding fault; unclipped, illustrated dust jacket, now protected in archival-quality brodart, has a little edge wear and some minor scratches. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The Journals of Susanna Moodie Atwood, Margaret
Toronto Oxford University Press 1970 Soft Cover Very Good Atwood, Margaret 
Original paperback edition, later printing. Atwood's third book of poetry. Unread copy, gift message on first free endpaper, price scratched out, slightest edge wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Cat's Eye Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1988 0771008171 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A Near Fine True First Edition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Appears unread; very slight shelf wear; jacket is price-clipped Dust jacket is protected in brodart. Shortlisted for the Booker prize. "By turns disquieting, hilarious, compassionate haunting and mordant, Cat's Eye is vintage Atwood.." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Lady Oracle Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0771008155 First Canadian Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" 
345 pp. First Canadian Edition. Multi-award-winning author. About "a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together & will be exposed." Dust jacket is brodart protected, has light edge wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Bodily Harm Atwood, Margaret
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm 
Uncorrected Advance Proof, pubished without title- or preliminary pages. Very slight wear, pages lightly tanned. From the cover: The story of a young journalist whose life begins to shatter around the edges. She flies to the Caribbean to recuperate, but encounters a world where her rules for survival no longer apply. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Barbed Lyres Atwood, Margaret, Foreword
Toronto Key Porter 1990 1550132520 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 5" x 8.5" Aislin (Terry Mosher) and Other Political Cartoonists 
First Edition, First Printing, in black with gilt lettering on spine; xvi+112 pp.; cartoons and drawings by Aislin (Terry Mosher) throughout; glossy pictorial brown and pink dust jacket is price-intact and protected in archival quality brodart; has crease on front inside flap. A beautiful, hilarious book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Handbook of Historical Documents: A Guide to Owning History Axelrod, Todd M.
Neptune City, NJ, USA T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1982 086622341X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine 8.5" x 11"/21.5 cm x 28 cm 
Large format, tightly bound in laminated, illustrated boards with endpapers bearing copies of "the top 101 signers (of historical documents) in demand." 253 pages, almost all of them with one or more colour photos; includes Indices, bibliography, glossary, and four appendices. A comprehensive new guide, following the author's successful previous book on collecting historical documents. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Navigating a New World: Canada's Global Future Axworthy, Lloyd
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2003 0676974635 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9" 
Tightly bound in royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine; xi(3)450 pages. Dust jacket protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Two copies, both Fine/Fine First Editions. Axworthy charts how we can become active citizens in the demanding world of the twenty-first century, to make it safer, more sustainable, and more humane. Throughout, he emphasizes the human story. As we meet refugees from civil war and drought, child soldiers, and landmine victims, the moral imperative is clear: this is a deeply compassionate appeal to confront poverty, war. amd environmental disaster. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Navigating a New World: Canada's Global Future Axworthy, Lloyd
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2003 0676974635 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9" 
Tightly bound in royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine; xi(3)450 pages. Dust jacket protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Very shallow bump to top of spine of book and jacket. From the flap: Axworthy charts how we can become active citizens in the demanding world of the twenty-first century, to make it safer, more sustainable, and more humane. Throughout, he emphasizes the human story. As we meet refugees from civil war and drought, child soldiers, and landmine victims, the moral imperative is clear: this is a deeply compassionate appeal to confront poverty, war. amd environmental disaster. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 A House in Bow Street: Crime and the Magistracy London 1740-1881 Babington, Anthony
London MacDonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. 1969 0356028496 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 14 cm x 22 cm / 5.5" x 8.75" 
First Edition, First Printing. Tightly bound in black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; 252 pages including index and bibliography plus 8 pages B&W photos; slightest bump to spine top, else fine. Beige, black and red illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has a little edge wear and some rubbing; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. The "House in Bow Street" was from 1740 to 1881 the office of the Justice of the Peace for Middlesex and Westminster, the birthplace of the world's first organized police force - the Bow Street Runners - and modern methods of detection. Its notable magistrates included Thomas de Veil, author Henry Fielding who wrote 'Tom Jones' while succeeding brilliantly in office, and his blind half-brother John, who achieved social and penal reforms well ahead of the times. Anthony Babington, himself a Metropolitan Stipendiary Magistrate when he wrote this book, was also a student of eighteenth- and nineteenth-centrury social history and it is against the background of the contemporary scene - the poverty, misery and crime - that he traces the history of reforms that, for the most part, originated in Bow Street. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Liberation Deferred? The Ideas of the English-Canadian Suffragists, 1877 - 1918 Bacchi, Carol Lee
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1989 0802064663 Soft Cover Very Good++ 5.25"x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 22 cm 
Reprint of 1983 edition. Red and white covers with B&W photo on front; very slight wear to covers, small bit of underlining. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 The Essayes or Councels Civill & Morall Bacon, Francis, Baron of Verulam, Viscount Saint Alban
Norwalk, Conn., U.S.A. Heritage Press, The Hardcover Fine Fine 7"x11"/17.5 cm x 27 cm 
Introduction byChristopher Morley. Copyright thus 1972. Brown leatherette with title in gilt on red, gilt-edged patch on front, gilt lettering on spine, and cream endpapers; pristine; peach slipcase has a tiny bump at one corner, and two small pale spots on one side. Based on the 1625 author's edition, containing 58 essays, but with the capitalization and punctuation of the 1612 edition, which is easier for the modern reader. Essay topics include truth, death, unity in religion, adversity, marriage and single life, envy, love, goodness, superstition, friendship, health, riches, ambition, custom and education, beauty, deformity, honour and reputation, anger, gardens, and youth and age. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Sh